May 2018 (Review date: May 2019)

Personal Information

In some cases, you may voluntarily provide personal information. For instance, you may provide your address or email address in order to receive further information, or support through our Help, Support & Advocacy team. We may collect this information and use this information to respond to your request and provide you with support. Please note that if you don’t provide your personal data may it may result in us not being able to provide you with the relevant support you require. We comply with current Data Protection legislation and have updated our systems to adhere to the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

The Intercom Trust will act as a “data controller” for any personal data that you provide to us. As such, we will ensure that the data you give us is processed in line with our organisation’s Data Protection Policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes; To provide training, consultancy, conferences and events To provide information regarding the Directory we hold on our website. We are not responsible for the content, details or delivery of these groups, unless they are delivered by the Intercom Trust. To provide service users with help, support and advocacy

Who we will we share your personal data with?

In order to deliver services to you, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with other organisations. There are certain circumstances where data sharing is permissible, for example, when safeguarding a child or adult see ICO Data Sharing Code of Practice for more information go to https://ico.org.uk/media/fororganisations/documents/1068/data_sharing_code_of_practice.pdf

or see our consent forms on the Request for help, support and advocacy form on our Help page or contact Max Cohen, the Data Protection Officer

How long will we hold your personal data?

The Intercom Trust will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s Retention Schedule.

Automated decisions

We do not use any automated decision making, including details of logic used and potential consequences for the individual

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights;

• The right of access to your own personal data

• The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data

• The right to object to the processing of your personal data

• The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format

• The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights or find out more about The Intercom Trust’s Data Protection Policies, you should contact Max Cohen, the Data Protection Officer [see contacts details on our website]

Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by The Intercom Trust, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Intercom Trust’s Complaint Procedure.

Max Cohen

Data Protection Officer

Intercom Trust

Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or Tel: 01392 201015

or Write: PO Box 285, Exeter, EX4 3ZT

Website: https://www.intercomtrust.org.uk

If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the UK supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Website

The Intercom Trust is committed to protecting the privacy of its website users. Accordingly, we strictly adhere to all accepted guidelines and will continue to review and improve our privacy policy and procedures to ensure the safety and protection of your information. Intercom Trust adheres to all UK Data Protection legislation made in Parliament and EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018 that governs the confidentiality of each website user and guarantees the privacy of all databases and client/inquirer lists. The databases remain the property of Visit Bournemouth and will not be given or shared with any other organisation, company or individual. Security systems have been put in place to expel any likelihood of unauthorised access to our database and confidential list information.

Cookies

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are widely used tiny pieces of software (files) that are installed on a computer or mobile device when an individual visits a website. Cookies allow websites to recognise that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site. The cookies save some information about that user for when they access the site again in the future. By using and browsing out website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the 'help' menu on your browser. Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

2. What types of cookies are there?

 

The four main types of cookie:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are essential to make a website work and enable features that users have specifically asked for. These types of cookies are commonly used with shopping baskets or e-billing. Without use of cookies, these features of the website could not operate.

Performance cookies. These cookies collect anonymous information about users for the purpose of assessing the performance of a website. Common uses include well-known web analytics tools such as ‘Google Analytics’.

Functionality cookies. These are cookies that automatically remember choices that users have previously made in order to improve their experience next time they visit a website. For example, where users select their preferred settings and layout.

Targeting or Advertising cookies. These cookies are similar to performance cookies, in that they collect information about users’ behaviour. However, this information is used at individual user level to advertise products and services to users on the basis of the behavioural information collected.

________________________________________

What cookies do we use?

Google Analytics

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

___utmv

AddThis

__atuvc

Uit

Ssh

Sshs

Ssc

Uid

Uvc

ps

Duration: 1 month - 2 years. Track usage of AddThis links.

The cookies may be set and used on other websites too. AddThis explain their cookies (anonymous tracking cookies) and offer an opt-out mechanism here.

________________________________________

Links

This privacy statement applies solely to the technology of our website www.intercomtrust.org.uk

Our web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be careful that when leaving our site you should ensure you read the privacy statements of each web site that collects your personally identifiable information.

Consumer Privacy

If you should have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact The Intercom Trust. We recommend you periodically review our Privacy Statement as we may update it from time to time.

The main contact for Intercom Trust is This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The Intercom Trust PO Box 285 Exeter EX4 3ZT